Travel Journal: How to apply for a Korean Tourist Visa?

Allen and I booked our flight to Seoul, South Korea before applying for a Korean Visa. I always check Cebu Pacific's website for seat sales. We booked our flight last March 2016, and applied for South Korean visa just this November 2016.

It is actually my 2nd time to go to Korea. The last time I went there was 4 years ago with my parents and my best friend, Tina (Pls also visit my blogger bff's site! Click here!). I am actually excited to go back because it is winter season! I have been looking forward for this trip! Allen and I will also be celebrating our 4th anniversary together as a pa-bebe couple. Haha.
APPLYING A KOREAN VISA

Personal appearance is not required when applying for a tourist visa. No interviews will be conducted for tourist visa as well. 


Option # 1 : Travel Agency


We had our visa processed at Travel Specialist Ventures. This travel agency has been my family go-to travel agency since 2001. When it comes to visa processing, I never had an experience of receiving a declined visa. Thank you, TSV!!! Travel Specialist Ventures help us collate our documents. They also check our documents thoroughly, and tell us what other supporting documents are needed to make sure we can get an approved visa.

Visit their website!
http://www.travelspecialistventures.net/
Facebook page
https://www.facebook.com/travelspecialistventures


We paid for P2,500 each for the visa processing fee, and it is worth it since we got approved. PLUS! Allen got a MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA for 3 FREAKIN' YEARS! (I'm inggit) But, still thankful for getting a single entry visa to South Korea! 




Reminder: Apply for a South Korean visa a month or few weeks before your entry because the duration of your stay will start from the day your visa was issued, not from the day you are entering the country, unlike in Taiwan Visa. 


FOR EMPLOYEES

1. Application form 
2. Korean Visa Passport size colored picture
3. Original Passport - MUST be valid for more than 6 months
4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page
5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (if applicable) - Click here for the OECD member countries 
6. Original Certificate of Employment (must include applicant's position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number, HR e-mail address)
7. Original Personal Bank Certificate (must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
8. Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)

9. Photocopy of ITR(Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 Copy 
10. Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card (If applicable only)


Additional documents Allen submitted (if applicable only):

Photocopy of Allen's  BPI GOLD credit card
Statement of account for 4 months. 

Korean Embassy has this 'promo' for BPI credit card holders until next year to have a chance to receive a multiple entry visa for 3 years! Luckily, Allen got one! 

FOR BPI Gold and Platinum credit cardholders CLICK HERE
FOR BDO Gold and Elite credit cardholders CLICK HERE


FOR STUDENTS: 
1. Application Form
3. Original Passport - MUST be valid for more than 6 months
4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page
5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (if applicable) - Click here for the OECD member countries 
6. School Certificate (Original) 
7. Copy of School ID 
8. Copy of Birth Certificate 
9. Parents' Documents 
   - If employed: Employment Certificate Original 
   - If Self-employed: Business Registration from SEC or DTI (Copy), Business Permit or Mayor's             Permit(Copy)
   - Original Bank Certificate 
   - Bank Statement 
   - Copy of Income Tax Return(ITR)
   - Copy of Nso Marriage Certificate

Additional documents I submitted (if applicable only):
-Affidavit of Support - should be notarized
-Affidavit of Illegitimacy (since, I'm carrying my father's last name, but will be using my mother's documents as supporting documents) - should also be notarized

Reminder : Plane tickets and hotel booking are not required 

Option # 2: Korean Embassy

1. Application form - Click here to download
2. Bring all the needed requirements
   -For businessmen, housewives, retired senior citizen, etc - Click here
3. After collecting all the needed requirements, submit at the embassy
4. Pray!!!


Embassy of the Republic of Korea in the Republic of the Philippines
Address
122 Upper McKinley Road, McKinley Town Center, Fort Bonifacio, Taguig city 1634, Philippines
Accepting of application at the Consular's Office is from 8:30 am to 11 am
Releasing of visa is from 1:30 pm to 4:30 pm

Processing Time:
3 working days (for those who have been to OECD member countries within 5 years as tourist)
5 working days (for those who have not been to OECD member countries within 5 years)

Visa Fee: 

59 days (or less) stay in Korea -- GRATIS
60 to 90 days stay in Korea -- PHP1,800.00


For more information visit their website - Click here


0 comments:

Post a Comment